Amman, Jordan. Photo: iStock

Seorang pekerja rumah tangga asal Indonesia yang dikurung dan gajinya tidak dibayar selama bertahun-tahun bekerja di Yordania akhirnya pulang juga ke kampung halamannya.

Dari 2006-2018 haknya sebagai pekerja dan manusia telah dilecehkan oleh sang majikan – dia tidak diijinkan keluar rumah dan tidak diberikan gaji yang benar serta dilarang berhubungan dengan keluarganya di kampung.

Duta Besar RI untuk Yordania, Andy Rachmianto, berkata dalam sebuah pernyataan bahwa Diah mengklaim telah diperlakukan dengan tidak manusiawi dan dia pun tidak digaji oleh sang majikan. Dia harus melarikan diri untuk dapat kembali ke kampung halaman.

Pemerintah Indonesia berhasil mendapatkan lokasi keberadaan nya setelah melalui sebuah investigasi. Pada bulan Desember, ditemukan bahwa wanita tersebut sudah tidak terdokumentasi keberadaannya semenjak 2014.

Sebuah informasi resmi yang dikeluarkan oleh Kementerian Tenaga Kerja pada minggu lalu menyatakan bahwa Diah sudah tidak dapat berbahasa Indonesia dengan baik oleh karena telah bertahun-tahun tidak menggunakan bahasa tersebut. Wanita itu kemudian ditempatkan di shelter milik Kedutaan Besar RI di Amman sementara pihak berwenang mengusahakan untuk mendapatkan ganti rugi bagi dirinya.

Sang mantan majikan dan pihak KBRI pun membuat persetujuan agar korban mendapatkan sebesar 127 juta rupiah, yaitu dua pertiga dari apa yang seharusnya dia terima sebagai gaji nya bekerja selama 12 tahun disana.

Selama dia tinggal di KBRI, Diah kembali belajar bahasa Indonesia dan mengikuti kelas pijat kesehatan yang ditawarkan pemerintah sebagai pilihan karir baru baginya saat dia kembali ke Indonesia.

Pada hari Senin, Diah akhirnya kembali ke Indonesia dan mendapatkan kesempatan untuk memulai segala sesuatunya dengan awal yang lebih baik.

Original: Home at last after years of abuse in Jordan

Join the Conversation

1090 Comments

  1. Thanks for another fantastic post. The place else may just anybody get that kind of info in such an ideal method of writing? I have a presentation next week, and I am at the look for such information.

  2. You actually make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this matter to be really something which I think I would never understand. It seems too complicated and extremely broad for me. I am looking forward for your next post, I’ll try to get the hang of it!

  3. Thank you, I have recently been looking for information approximately this topic for a while and yours is the best I have found out till now. But, what in regards to the bottom line? Are you certain concerning the supply?

  4. There are some fascinating cut-off dates on this article however I don’t know if I see all of them heart to heart. There’s some validity however I will take hold opinion until I look into it further. Good article , thanks and we wish more! Added to FeedBurner as properly

  5. Wonderful blog! I found it while surfing around on Yahoo News. Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I’ve been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Thanks

  6. Have you ever considered creating an ebook or guest authoring on other sites? I have a blog based on the same ideas you discuss and would really like to have you share some stories/information. I know my subscribers would appreciate your work. If you’re even remotely interested, feel free to shoot me an e-mail.

  7. Magnificent beat ! I wish to apprentice while you amend your website, how can i subscribe for a blog site? The account aided me a acceptable deal. I had been a little bit acquainted of this your broadcast offered bright clear concept

  8. Have you ever considered about including a little bit more than just your articles? I mean, what you say is valuable and everything. However just imagine if you added some great images or video clips to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with images and videos, this website could undeniably be one of the greatest in its field. Superb blog!

  9. When I originally commented I clicked the -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and now each time a comment is added I get four emails with the same comment. Is there any way you can remove me from that service? Thanks!