A 29-year-old Filipino domestic worker was certified dead after she failed to rise from her sleep in an apartment in Sai Wan on Hong Kong Island on Monday morning.
At around 11am, the maid was found by her employer lying unconscious on a bed in the penthouse of a salon on Smithfield Road, Oriental Daily reported. The employer called the police, who arrived with paramedics.
The maid was sent to hospital for emergency treatment but was certified dead.
The police do not suspect foul play. The reason for the young woman’s sudden death will become clear after an autopsy, they said.

Di naman inilagay Ang cause of death.
Bka sobrang busog at ntulog agad binangungot cguro kawawa nman � ��
Kung ang amo ay stay in hanggang 1pm bago bumangon maliban kung may lakad kya napa aga ng 11am at dun nya napansin ang maid.
The seduction of higher pay…I guess it’s ok if one is single. Sadly, this will be another reason for more mothers to leave their own family and kids to look after somebody else’s. Many families have already been broken due to long separations and children being denied the love, attention and proper care of a mother simply because mom is not around. Happiness is not all about money. And indeed, compared to HK, there’s a lot of freedom restrictions in the mainland.
I wish the Philippine government will make an effort to create jobs worth enticing for women to stay put so they can physically look after their own children and work at the same time.
baka.wala.fan.or air con.kc nun Sunday 37 dgre tau dto. naku .kabata.pa eh
Neurobeon po ok sya sa ugat ugat vitamins B1+B6+B12 sya..
Malamang heatstroke yan
Kawawa nman Xia bata pa subrang init KC nakakahighblood
Condolence! May the comfort from the Lord will embraced your family. RIP Jenalyn.
Leon Orpelata Cabarles kakilala nio po nmtay
Kapatid ang lumabas daw sa otopsy stroke my pumutok na ugat daw
Oo…minsan sa sobrang stress natin..namamanhid mga ugat ugat natin sa batok balikat papuntang ulo…marahil nararamdaman nya din yan hnd lang inaalintana…kc ako din minsan ganyan..may times na masakit batok papuntang ulo ko…naisip ko baka one day mabangungot na lang din ako dhl dto….kya cguro ganyan din c kabayan…naresearch ako tungkol sa vitamins…need pala natin ng vitamin B12 para sa mga ugat ugat natin at iwas stroke…kaya payo ko sa kapwa ko mga ofws ingat ingat lang po tayo…may you RIP kabayan…and condolences to the bereaved
Baka nabangungut
At avoid eating too much at night or if too late na light meal nalang o prutas kainin. R.I.P kabayan. �
Ingat tau. Keep drinking plenty of water.. Heatstroke yan. Specially B4 bed must drink.
It to hot and humid the weather it coz heat stroke..
Bka walang aircon or even cooler s room nya kya s sobrang init naheatstroke xa while sleeping
Amo q 1pm na gumigising..baka ung amo late din.
Baka sa sobrang init, tsaka karamihan sa mga maids room walang aircon kahit fan hndi Kaya ang init.. Baka na � heatstroke..
rip kabayan
Yan dun ang iniisip ko.kailangan nila tayo sa umaga bakit hnd cya hinahanap or kinatok ng umaga bakit umabot ng 11am